WEEKLY JAMS
Monday – Jam with Lola at Northside Tavern
Monday – Open Jam with Barry Richman at the Dixie Tavern, Marietta
Tuesday – Acoustic Open Mic w/Bones – Nik’s Place, Marietta
Wednesday – Open Jam w/ The Cazanovas - Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
Wednesday – Jake Jam at Moonshadow Tavern, Tucker (3rd Wednesday of each month)
Wednesday – (alt. Weds.) Open Mic with Tom Hill Band at Will Henry’s Tavern, Stone Mountain
Thursday – Open Jam w/Nathan Nelson – Nik’s Place, Marietta
Saturday – Katie Martin's Afternoon Open Mic, 1pm-5pm – Darwin's, Sandy Springs


THIS WEEK


GO OUT AND SUPPORT LIVE BLUES!

Please call to confirm dates and times...

Monday, May 21
Matt Pendrick – Blind Willie’s
Dry White Toast – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
Blues Jam hosted by Lola – Northside Tavern

Tuesday, May 22
Frankie’s Blues Mission – Blind Willie’s
Ol’ GoForth – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
Crosstown Allstars – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
Every Tuesday is Fat Tuesday with Will Scruggs – Louisiana Bistreaux, Decatur
Patio Acoustic Night – Madlife, Woodstock
Acoustic Open Mic with Bones – Nik’s Place, Marietta
Swami Gone Bananas – Northside Tavern
Larry Griffith Band – Two Urban Licks

Wednesday, May 23
Bob Page & The Boys – Blind Willie’s
Tom Hill Band, 4-8 pm – Brookhaven Food Trucks at Blackburn Park
Blues Jam with the Cazanovas – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
Frankie’s Blues Mission – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
Undiscovered Artist Showcase – Madlife, Woodstock
The Acousticovers – MoonShadow Tavern, Tucker
Zaib Kahn Open Blues Jam – Nik’s Place, Marietta
Daniel Mudcat Dudeck – Northside Tavern
The Gordon Vernick Quartet Jazz Jam – Red Light Café
Open Jam with The Tom Hill Band – Will Henry’s Tavern, Stone Mountain

Thursday, May 24
Mudcat & the Atlanta Horns – Blind Willie’s
Thirsty Thursday Open Mic, 7-9 pm, hosted by Jacob Elliott – The Crimson Moon, Dahlonega
Cody Matlock & Friends – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
Chickenshack – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
Wasted Potential Brass Band – MoonShadow Tavern, Tucker
Nathan Nelson Acoustic – Nik’s Place, Marietta
The Breeze Kings – Northside Tavern
Fairshake Album Release Show w/ Like Mike + Psycho Hill + The Keepsake + Broken City Sky – ___Red Light Café
Tom Hill Band, 4-8 pm – Tucker Farmer’s Market, Tucker

Friday, May 25
George Hughley & The Shadows – Blind Willie’s
Open Jam with The Tom Hill Band – Buckeye’s Getaway
Groove Rockets – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
Way Back Band – Grub Gastro Pub, Roswell
The Ultimate Eagles Tribute, On the Border – Madlife, Woodstock
The FA-Q Alliance – MoonShadow Tavern, Tucker
Turnstile – Nik’s Place, Marietta
Mudcat & the Atlanta Horns – Northside Tavern
The Kris Youmans Band – Tunes by the Tracks, Stone Mountain Village
Street Fighting Band, A Rolling Stones Tribute – The Vista Room, Decatur

Saturday, May 26
The Garrett Collins Project – Backwoods Bar & Grill, High Falls
Fatback Deluxe – Big Tex, Decatur
Houserocker Johnson & The Shadows – Blind Willie’s
Pickled Holler – Crimson Moon Café, Dahlonega
The Breeze Kings, 2 pm – Decatur Arts Festival, Deatur
Cody Matlock – Eddie’s Attic, Decatur
The Way Back Band – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
Stiff Kitty – Fernando’s, Dacula
Juke Joint Dukes – Hemingway’s, Marietta
Frankie’s Blues Mission – L. Marie’s Southern Cuisine
Prince Tribute, The Purple Madness – Madlife, Woodstock
Barry Richman Band – MoonShadow Tavern, Tucker
DynaGroove – Nik’s Place, Marietta
Mudcat & the Atlanta Horns – Northside Tavern
Frankie’s Blues Mission – Rocco’s, Jasper
Open Jam with The Tom Hill Band – Tucker American Legion, Tucker
Red Sugar Blues – Utopia Bar and Grill, John’s Creek
Zydefunk – The Vista Room, Decatur

Sunday, May 27
Larry Griffith Duo, 12-3 pm – Bub-Ba-Q, Jasper
Pistol Hill – Darwin’s, Sandy Springs
Garrett Collins – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
Uncle Sugar – Northside Tavern
Joe Gransden’s Big Band Sunday Dance Party – The Vista Room, Decatur



Looking Ahead…

Friday, June 1
Larkin Poe and more – Candler Park Festival
Interstellar Echoes, A Tribute to Pink Floyd – The Vista Room, Decatur

Saturday, June 2
Francine Reed – Blind Willie’s
Govt Mule and more – Candler Park Festival

Wednesday, June 6
John Fogerty, ZZ Top – Chastain Park Amphitheatre

Friday, June 8
Delta Moon – Blind Willie’s
Roy Lee Johnson with Mudcat & the Atlanta Horns – Northside Tavern

Saturday, June 9
Tunes from the Tombs – Oakland Cemetary
Featuring Drivin’ N Cryin’, AJ Ghent, & many more…

Thursday, June 14
Wolf Fest – Northside Tavern

Friday, June 15
The Wood Brothers – Atlanta Botanical Garden

Saturday, June 16
Bluesberry & Beer Festival – Betty Mauldin Park, Norcross – Featuring:
Colin Alvarez, Cody Matlock, The Blues Hearts, Little G Weevil, The Cazanovas
Bobby Rush – Wolf Creek Amphitheater

Friday, June 22
Donna Hopkins & Ralph Roddenbery – Tunes by the Tracks, Stone Mountain Village

Saturday, June 23
The Big House Museum Presents Summer Jam – Hawkinsville
Starring Blackberry Smoke, The Marcus King Band, The Trongone Band
The Georgia Flood - Vinyl

Sunday, June 24
ABS Monthly Gathering and Jam with Tullie Brae Band, 3-6 pm – Darwin’s,

Friday, June 29
JJ Grey & Mofro – Atlanta Botanical Garden

Saturday, July 14
Tedeschi Trucks Band – Fox Theatre
Robert Cray – Southern Ground Amphitheater, Fayetteville

Sunday, July 15
ABS Gathering & Jam with the Patrick Vining Band, 3-6 pm – Red Light Café

Wednesday, August 8
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band & Beth Hart Band – Atlanta Symphony Hall

Sunday, August 19
Trombone Shorty’s Voodoo Threauxdown – Chastain Park Amphitheatre
Featuring Galactic, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, New Breed Brass Band with special guests Cyril Neville, Walter Wolfman Washington




 
Blues FoundationBlind WIllie's BluesFat Matt's Rib ShackHome AdvisorChicago Joe's Rockin Blues CampRan-Die RecordsNiks PlaceSean Costello Foundation
         
         

Windows Page link Residential page link Contractors' page link welcome slide show procedures Home Adult Programs References Kids Programs Piano Lessons Music Classes Live Entertainment Memberhship Blues Legends Merchandise Member Musicians SPonsors Support the Blues About the ABS Contact the ABS CD and Concert Reviews