Blind WIllies Blues Club - Atlanta











GABBAfest Line up announced:

Friday night Sept 23: The Marcus King Band, Robert Lee Coleman and the Night Owls. Saturday night Sept 24: Samantha Fish, Otis. Special Weekend Guest - Jimmy Hall. GABBA members Jam will be Saturday afternoon at the Big House Museum Backyard. Sunday Tree dedication at Rose Hill Cemetery & Sunday afternoon concert presented by the Big House in the Big House Backyard.
GABBA - The Georgia Allman Brothers Band Association
https://www.facebook.com/groups/54889756798/



WEEKLY JAMS:

Sunday – Blues Jam at Highlands Bar & Grill, Marietta
Monday – Jam with Lola at Northside Tavern
Monday – Open Jam with Barry Richman at the Dixie Tavern, Marietta
Tuesday – Acoustic Open Mic w/Bones – Nik’s Place, Marietta
Wednesday – Pro Blues Jam w/ McKnight and Company – Darwin’s, Marietta
Wednesday – Jake Jam at Moonshadow Tavern, Tucker (3rd Weds of month)
Thursday – Open Jam w/Nathan Nelson – Nik’s Place, Marietta
Thursday – Open Jam w/ The Cazanovas - Darwin’s, Marietta
Thursday -- Open Jam w/ Wavetree – Highlands, East Cobb (formerly Abbey Road), 8:30pm
Thursday -- Lady D's Musician Jam – Vibes Night Club, Decatur, GA, 9pm
Friday – Chicago Joe’s Student Jam – Tin Roof Cantina, Atlanta



UPCOMING:

Friday, May 6:
Don't miss Sole Travelers and Royal Johnson playing together at the Red Light Cafe, 8pm
More info at Red Light Cafe.

Friday May 6:
Larry Griffith Band plays Darwin’s Burgers & Blues in Marietta, GA 9:30pm. More INFO.
and...
Saturday May 7:
Larry Griffith will play as a duo at Bub-ba-Q in Jasper, GA, 7pm. More INFO.

Saturday May 7:
The Retro Rock-its host the jam at the VFW in Gainesville, GA, 8pm
Come out and play with the Retro Rock-its! More INFO.


GO OUT AND SUPPORT LIVE BLUES!

Please call to confirm dates and times…

 
 
Sunday, May 1
            Boomers Gone Wild – Crimson Moon Café, Dahlonega
            Inman Park Festival
                    Donna Hopkins Band, The Breeze Kings, Swimming Pool Q’s, Delta Moon,
                    Geoff Achison and the Souldiggers, Colonel Bruce Hampton adn Friends
                     (All Star Jam) – Full Saturday and Sunday Schedule
          Blues Jam – Highlands Bar & Grill, Marietta
          Uncle Sugar – Northside Tavern
          Dodie Clark, Tessa Violet, and Rusty Clanton – Red Light Café
 
Monday, May 2
          Brandon Reeves – Blind Willie’s
          New Yankee Allstars (Mike Martin, Jon Schwenke and John McKnight) –
                    Darwin’s, Marietta
          Jam w/ Mike Watson & Friends - Loco's Grill & Pub, Alpharetta
          Blues Jam hosted by Lola – Northside Tavern
            Vinyl Night – Red Light Café
 
Tuesday, May 3
          Open Mic with Paul Sanner & John Gipson & Friends – Arena Tavern, Duluth
          Boo Hoo Ramblers– Blind Willie’s
          Brent Johnson & Call Up– Darwin’s, Marietta
          Ross Pead & Friends – Front Page News in L5P
          Acoustic Open Mic with Bones – Nik’s Place, Marietta
          Nathan Nelson & Entertainment Crackers – Northside Tavern
          Art Amok Slam! – Red Light Café
          Open Bluegrass Jam, 6:30; Celtic Night, 7 – Steve’s Live Music, Sandy Springs
          Roger “Hurricane” Wilson Jam Night w/ the Misfits – Subourban Bar, Kennesaw
          Larry Griffith Band – Two Urban Licks
 
Wednesday, May 4
          Bob Page Ensemble – Blind Willie’s
          Open Mic hosted by Emily White – The Crimson Moon, Dahlonega
          Blues Jam with the Cazanovas – Darwin’s, Marietta
          Open Mic w/ John Godwin – MoonShadow Tavern, Tucker
          Zaib Kahn Open Blues Jam – Nik’s Place, Marietta
          Danny “Mudcat” Dudeck – Northside Tavern
          The Gordon Vernick Quartet Jazz Jam – Red Light Café
 
Thursday, May 5
          Blind Boy Paxton – Blind Willie’s
          Cody Matlock & Friends – Darwin’s, Marietta
          Chickenshack – Fat Matt’s Rib Shack
          Open Jam hosted by Wavetree, 8:30 pm – Highlands East Cobb
          Nathan Nelson Acoustic – Nik’s Place, Marietta
          The Breeze Kings – Northside Tavern
          Jon Stickley Trio w/ Dusty Roads – Red Light Café
          Mark Michelson & Friends, Cinco de Mayo Jam – Steve’s, Sandy Springs
          Lady D’s Musician’s Jam – Vibes Nite Club, Decatur
 
Friday, May 6
          Funky Bluester – Amici, Monroe
          Cash Box Kings – Blind Willie’s
          Sierra Hull – Crimson Moon Café, Dahlonega
          Larry Griffith Band – Darwin’s, Marietta
          Nonstop Blues Band – Grant Park BBQ and Music Festival
          Geoff Achison – High Cotton Music Hall, Hartwell
          Mike Veal – Napoleon’s Grill, Decatur
          Tribute, a celebration of the Allman Brothers Band – Northside Tavern
          Sole Travelers, Slide Guitar Showcase w/ Royal Johnson – Red Light Café
          Jock Webb & Friends and Blues Fish Fry – Stagga’ Lee’s Goodtime Emporium
          Almost Billy Joel and the Allentown Band featuring Hugh Michael Tyner
                    (A Billy Joel Tribute Band) – Steve’s Live Music, Sandy Springs
 
Saturday, May 7
          Way Back Band – 2nd Half Sports Bar and Grill, Cartersville
          Chris O’Leary Band – Blind Willie’s
          Larry Griffith- Bub-ba-Q, Jasper
          The Jason Kenney Trio – Crimson Moon Café, Dahlonega
          Red Dirt Revelators – Darwin’s, Marietta   
          The Cazanovals – Good Ol Days, Cumming
          Gregg Allman’s Laid Back Festival – Lakewood Amphitheatre
                    Featuring The Gregg Allman Band, ZZ Top, Blackberry Smoke, Michelle
                    Malone, Jaimoe's Jasssz Band, Kevn Kinney, Gabriel Kelley, Gregg Allman
          Best to Burn w/ Octave:  An Evening of A Cappella – Red Light Café
          Geoff Achison & the Souldiggers – Riverside Park Concerts, Roswell
          Zale, Emily Hannan, 7; Escape Vehicle, 10 – Steve’s Live Music, Sandy Springs
          Mudcat (trio) – Taste of East Point Festival, East Point
          Blind Willie McTell Blues Festival – Thompson
                    Featuring Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters, Larry Campbell and
                    Teresa Williams, Buckwheat Zydeco, The Cash Box Kings, The
                    Deslondes and Jerron "Blind Boy' Paxton
          Jam with the Retro Rock-its – VFW, Gainesville
          Funky Bluester – Walton Derby, Monroe
 

Upcoming…
 
Saturday, May 14
          Delta Moon – Blind Willie’s
          The Blasters – The Star Bar
 
Sunday, May 15
          ABS Monthly Meeting & Jam with host band Sole Travelers,
          3-6 pm – Shorty’s Pizza, Tucker
 
Wednesday, May 18
           Sean Chambers – MadLife Stage & Studios, Woodstock
 
Friday, May 20
          Dumpstaphunk – Variety Playhouse
 
Saturday, May 21
            Annual Harp Blowout featuring Johnny Sansone! – Darwin’s,
 
Sunday, May 22
            Paul Thorn Band – Buckhead Theatre 
 
Wednesday, May 25
            Tab Benoit – Smith’s Olde Bar
 
Saturday, June 18
          Bluesberry & Beer Festival, Norcross
           Delta Moon – Eddie’s Attic
           3rd Annual BBQ & Blues Festival – Wolf Creek Amphitheater
                    Featuring Betty Wright, Clarence Carter, Bobby Rush and more…
 
Saturday, June 25
            Tinsley Ellis – City Winery

 


 

 
Blues FoundationBlind WIllie's BluesFat Matt's Rib ShackHome AdvisorChicago Joe's Rockin Blues CampRan-Die RecordsNiks PlaceSean Costello Foundation
         
         

Windows Page link Residential page link Contractors' page link welcome slide show procedures Home Adult Programs References Kids Programs Piano Lessons Music Classes Live Entertainment Memberhship Blues Legends Merchandise Member Musicians SPonsors Support the Blues About the ABS Contact the ABS CD and Concert Reviews